12.9 C
Los Angeles
Wednesday, March 6, 2024

Phoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets – March 5, 2024: Player Stats and Box Scores

BlogPhoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets - March 5, 2024: Player Stats and Box Scores

In an attempt to increase their winning streak to seven games, the Denver Nuggets hosted the Phoenix Suns at the Ball Arena on Tuesday. Since the All-Star break, when the season resumed, the Nuggets have been playing well. In the meantime, the Suns wanted to snap a two-game losing streak.

Devin Booker was out for Phoenix after he hurt his ankle against the Houston Rockets on March 2. Due to the injury, Booker is anticipated to miss at least seven to ten days. A healthy Nuggets squad that welcomed back Kentavious Caldwell-Pope after a one-game absence could be a challenge for them.

The Suns and Nuggets met for the 191st time during the regular season on Tuesday. This is the second meeting of the season; on December 1 at Phoenix, Denver defeated Phoenix 119-111 in the first meeting. They play each other one again on March 27 in Denver.


Phoenix Suns vs Denver Nuggets Player Stats and Box Scores

Phoenix Suns players’ stats and box score

Although Kevin Durant had trouble shooting the entire game, he blossomed in overtime, helping the Phoenix Suns end the Denver Nuggets’ six-game winning run. Durant finished with eight rebounds, five assists, and 35 points.

Bradley Beal contributed 16 points, 6 rebounds, and 6 assists, while Grayson Allen finished with 28 points, 5 rebounds, and 4 assists. At the end of the game, Drew Eubanks scored 10 points, pulled down 8 rebounds, and blocked 2 shots.

PlayersPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFGMFGAFG%3PA3PM3P%FTMFTAFT%+/-
Royce O’Neal8560013933.32540.0000.012
Kevin Durant3585022143441.23837.54580.04
Jusuf Nurkic71262233475.0000.01250.09
Grayson Allen285430091560.081266.722100.020
Bradley Beal166620261833.32540.022100.04
Eric Gordon4122011714.3040.02450.06
Bol Bol2410101250.0000.0000.0-8
Saben Lee4320001333.3000.022100.0-12
Drew Eubanks108002033100.0000.044100.01
David Roddy30000011100.0000.011100.04
Udoka AzubuikeDNP
Thaddeus YoungDNP

Denver Nuggets players’ stats and box score

In the Denver Nuggets’ loss to the Phoenix Suns, Nikola Jokic recorded 25 points, 16 rebounds, and five assists. Jokic had an awful game because he committed seven turnovers during the contest.

Michael Porter Jr. contributed 20 points and seven rebounds, while Jamal Murray scored a team-high 28 points. Aaron Gordon had trouble making his shots, and the Nuggets’ bench lacked something.

REBASTSTLBLKTOFGMFGAFG%3PA3PM3P%FTMFTAFT%+/-
Michael Porter Jr.207010281844.441233.3000.0-6
Aaron Gordon73300131030.01333.3010.0-22
Nikola Jokic2516500781844.44757.15771.4-13
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope11532214666.733100.0000.0-18
Jamal Murray2879103122548.02540.022100.00
Reggie Jackson3200001616.71333.3000.0-7
Christian Braun74112033100.0000.01250.012
Peyton Watson4441202825.0050.0000.01
Zeke Nnaji230000020.0010.022100.03
Justin HolidayDNP
Jay HuffDNP
DeAndre JordanDNP
Jalen PickettDNP
Julian StrawtherDNP
Hunter TysonDNP

Source

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Most Popular Articles